Your privacy is important

How we work with GDPR and your integrity

As important it is for us to give you a safe experience on our races, as important is it for us to keep your integrity and personal data safe! As of May 25th 2018, the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) applies in the EU. GDPR is an enhancement of previous data protection regulations and we have updated our privacy policy accordingly. Continue reading this page if you want to know more about how we handle your personal data and how we work with integrity.

General Data Protection Regulation

GDPR

This document describes how we work with personal data protection and integrity and also outlines your rights in this area. ”You” refers to yourself or someone acting on our behalf (such as family members or peers from your organization). ”We” refers to Other Buns International AB who arranges obstacle course races and training under the brands Toughest, Toughest Family, Toughest Training and Toughest LAB.

How we collect and use personal data

Data and its usage varies depending on which services/products/events you use/register for as well as which parts of our website you use.

§1 Usage of our website

By using toughest.se and any related sub-sites under the toughest.se domain, you must use its services as intended and may not, in any way, try to modify or obstruct services and functionality.

About Cookies

Just like most websites, Toughest.se uses cookies to improve user experience and to collect metrics. Cookies are tiny text files which are downloaded from our servers or third party services and stored on your device. For example, cookies may be used for:

Examples of third party cookies used on this site are:
To avoid cookies from Toughest.se and third party services you can do the following:

§2 Registration for one of our events

The personal data we collect/request/store are those needed to secure the service you have signed up for. That means delivering a safe and well-organized race/event/service. To be able to do so, we need to collect and store the data requested such as name, home address, phone number, e-mail address, birth data and gender. In applicable cases also data for payment (which is handled by our partners under strict integrity regulations – see section about third party data sharing). All our data handling in these sections is about giving you the best possible event experience as well as living up to safety regulations and highest possible event standards.

For example the information is used to get you relevant information pre-, during and after the race, place you in the accurate starting group and deliver your results after the race. All data is handled with respect to current regulations such as GDPR and as described in this document.

§3 Information and marketing through e-mail

We use your e-mail to inform about our events and relevant marketing in relation to this. You can choose not to get content about other events/services than you have registered for by unsubscribing to the emails. We do however always need to be able to inform you about the race you are registered for to keep you updated on news, changes and important information regarding your participation.

Information & data sharing

We never sell your data to third parties. We do however need to share it with a few partners that are involved in delivering the service/event you have registered for. Examples of this is our timing partner, payment partners and in some cases medical/safety partners. Note that these partnerships can vary over time but we always have strict regulations and demands that all our partners obliges to the same data protection policies and that they are all GDPR updated.

Data storace

We save and store your personal data for the usage as described in this document (providing the services you have registered for). When we don’t need your information any more or if you choose to have them deleted before that time occurs we erase them from all our systems.

Your rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal data that you should be aware of. You have the right to get an overview of which personal data we have stored about you, to get that data altered or deleted from our system permanently. You have the right to unsubscribe from any marketing and information or usage of your data in profiling and marketing. If you have complaints we hope you get in touch with us but you can also report to the overseeing authority, Datainspektionen (https://www.datainspektionen.se/).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8 January 2020.

Contact us

Our integrity manager is always available for your questions or suggestions. It is his/hers assignment to make sure that your data is protected and handled with your integrity as the highest priority. Our integrity and data manager is reached by e-mailing us.

Your integrity is important to us so don’t hesitate to contact us!

Contact us

The toughest cookies in the world

This site uses cookies to give you the best possible user experience and to help improve our services. Without cookies, some content and functionality on this site may not work as intended. We value your privacy and ensure that your data is kept safe. Feel free to read more about our privacy policy.

✓  Accept cookies

More options